A medal is normally awarded to the best student in each Sub-Honours module. It may be shared if appropriate.

The following prizes are awarded to undergraduate and postgraduate students in recognition of exceptional academic performance.

Prize Description Eligibility Criteria Current Holder
O’Reilly Prize £100 book vouchers CS1002 Best student Ryan Wilson
Giles Oglesby-Wellings Prize £30 CS1003 Best student Ryan Wilson
Alumnus Prize £50 ID1 Best overall student Rebecca Nilsson
CS2001/CS2101 Christopher Strachey Prize £80 CS2 Best overall student Charles Blake
Second Year KANA Prize £200 sponsored by KANA Software CS2 Best overall student Charles Blake and Michal Miskernik
John Honey Book Prize £50 CS3 Best overall student Gala Malbasic
Metaswitch Networks Software Engineering Project Prize £200 book vouchers split between JH project team CS3 Best team Billy Brown, Yves Fricker, Alex Johnston, Chris O’Lenskie
Adobe Prize £750 sponsored by Adobe CS4 Best overall student Chris Lamb

Students have won a number of external prizes, including:

  • 2015 Aleksejs Sazonovs: Undergraduate Award for Computer Science
  • 2015 Sam Elliott: Lockheed Martin Award for Software Engineering
  • 2014 Simone Conte: Lockheed Martin Award for Software Engineering
  • 2013 Alex Wallar, Charles Wu, Ilia Shumailov, Valentin Tunev: JP Morgan Code for Good
  • 2013 Waqas Arshid, Gordon Coupar, Robert Dixon, Valentin Tunev, Alex Wallar: Hackin’ the City Hackathon, 3rd Place
  • 2012 Aleksejs Sazonov, Anaestasia Bugaenko, Kernius Kuolys, Ole Sandbu: JP Morgan Code for Good, Runners Up
  • 2011 Tom Grimes: Young Software Engineer of the Year, 3rd Place
  • 2011 Adam Copp: Target Jobs IT Undergraduate of the Year
  • 2010 Alistair Scott: Young Software Engineer of the Year, 2nd Place
  • 2009 Craig Paul: Scotland IS Real Time Engineering Award
  • 2007 Angus Macdonald: Young Software Engineer of the Year, 3rd Place
  • 2001 Graeme Bell: Young Software Engineer of the Year, Winner

Back to top

Last Published: 14 Dec 2018.